Privacy Policy

This policy was last updated: 20/03/21
Date to be reviewed: 20/03/22

Comuni-co English Language Learning and Coaching Services Ltd or Comuni-co’s privacy policy will explain how our organization uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website.

 

Comuni-co collects the following data:

  • Personal identification information (Name, email address, phone number, etc.)
     

 

How do we collect your data?

 

You directly provide Comuni-co with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

  • Register online or place an order for any of our products or services.

  • Voluntarily complete a customer survey or provide feedback on any of our message boards or via email.

  • Use or view our website via your browser's cookies

 

Comuni-co may also receive your data indirectly from the following sources:

Social networks (Facebook)

 

How will we use your data?

 

Comuni-co collects your data so that we can:

  • Process your order, manage your account.

  • Email you with special offers on other products and services we think you might like.

  • Email you about news at Comuni-co

When Comuni-co processes your order, it may send your data to, and also use the resulting information from, credit reference agencies to prevent fraudulent purchases.

 

How do we store your data?

Comuni-co securely stores your data in Google Drive which are only shared between Comuni-co Directors.

Comuni-co will keep your name, address, tel. number and email address until you notify us to remove your data from our systems.sh

Once this time period has expired, we will delete your data safely and accordingly to the latest regulations.

 

 

Marketing

Comuni-co would like to send you information about products and services of ours that we think you might like.

 

If you have agreed to receive marketing, you may always opt out at a later date.

 

You have the right at any time to stop Comuni-co from contacting you for marketing purposes.

If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please click here.

 

What are your data protection rights?

Comuni-co would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access - You have the right to request Comuni-co for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification - You have the right to request that Comuni-co correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Comuni-co to complete information you believe is incomplete.

 

The right to erasure - You have the right to request that Comuni-co erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing - You have the right to request that Comuni-co restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing - You have the right to object to Comuni-co processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability - You have the right to request that Comuni-co transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

 

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email: hello@comuni-co.com

Call us at: +447856168019

Or write to us: 126 Fletton Avenue, Peterborough, PE2 8BT

 

What are cookies?

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behaviour information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology.

 

For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.

 

How do we use cookies?

Comuni-co uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:

  • Keeping you signed in

  • Understanding how you use our website

 

What types of cookies do we use?

There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses:

  • Functionality - Comuni-co uses these cookies so that we recognize you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and location you are in. A mix of first-party and third-party cookies are used.

  • Advertising - Comuni-co uses these cookies to collect information about your visit to our website, the content you viewed, the links you followed and information about your browser, device, and your IP address. Comuni-co sometimes shares some limited aspects of this data with third parties for advertising purposes. We may also share online data collected through cookies with our advertising partners. This means that when you visit another website, you may be shown advertising based on your browsing patterns on our website.

 

 

How to manage cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

 

Privacy policies of other websites

Comuni-co website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

 

Changes to our privacy policy

Comuni-co keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 19/03/2021

 

How to contact us

If you have any questions about Comuni-co‘s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

 

Email us at: hello@comuni-co.com

Call us: +447856168019

Or write to us at: 126 Fletton Avenue, Peterborough, PE2 8BT

 

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that Comuni-co has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner's Office.

 

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

Email: icocasework@ico.org.uk